DONATION LINE: 03333 123 123

Privacy Policy

National Zakat Foundation (NZF) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We want everyone who engages with us to feel confident and comfortable with how personal information will be looked after and used. We are committed to being completely transparent about what information of yours we collect and what we do with it.

This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, store and use your personal information, in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By providing us with your personal information, you consent to NZF processing it in accordance with what is described in this privacy statement.

This statement was last updated in May 2018.

What information do we collect?

This will depend on the nature of your interaction with NZF but is likely to include some of the following information. This information may be collected from a payment, an application for support, live chat session, post, digital sources such as our website or social media sites, telephone or SMS.

Personal information

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone number
  • Contact preferences
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Tax payer status - to understand if we can claim Gift Aid
  • Bank details - where you are entering into an agreement to make a regular donation or payment to NZF we may need your bank details. Where we ask you to make a payment on our website the charity does not record this information and it is not stored on our systems.
  • Supplementary documentation you provide for example bank records, proof of income, employment records or proof of debt in relation to an application for support.

Special or sensitive information

  • Religious belief
  • Marital status
  • Nationality
  • Ethnicity
  • Social security benefits

What do we do with the information you supply?

We use the information you supply to:

  • Fulfil and administer orders for goods, services and events
  • Administer donations
  • Communicate with you about the work of the charity, its fundraising and other areas that we think may be of interest to you (only if you have chosen to receive to these updates).
  • Some non-personally identifiable information may also be used for the following purposes

       (a) Marketing statistical analysis
       (b) Customer admin and support
       (c) Technical admin

You can update your contact preferences at any time by contacting the NZF team on dataprotection@nzf.org.uk or 03333 123 123

Who do we share information with?

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure and will never sell or swap your information with other charities or organisations.

Examples of organisations we may share your data with include:

To process donations and claim gift aid:
PayPal, HMRC (we will make submissions to HMRC to claim Gift aid on eligible donations)

To communicate with you and keep you up to date with our work:
Hendrix media (website host), MailChimp, Microsoft, Citrix (CRM), Globiflow (CRM), Globimail (Email), Cognitoforms (Webforms) and ClickSEND (SMS)

To delivery complimentary services:
Debt Advice Hub, Law firms and Specialised charities

Personal data may be transferred to NZF affiliates for the purposes set out in this policy, including to affiliates situated in countries outside the EEA, which may not provide levels of data protection that are as high as those which apply within the EEA.  NZF works to ensure that its affiliates comply with EEA standards of data protection but cannot guarantee that such standards will always be adhered to. We ensure at the very least they have signed up to Privacy Shield (USA) and we hold a current signed DPA agreement which documents high levels of safeguarding and reporting.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is lawful and necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of NZF and our stakeholders and for other lawful purposes.

How long do we retain information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is lawful and necessary to do so. For example, under current HMRC rules we will need to retain your gift aid declarations (from payments) for six years after the date of your last donation to NZF. Where you have made an application for support we will retain these records for 7 years after the support case has closed.

This is so that we can provide the services, products or information you have requested, administer your relationship with us, ensure that we don’t communicate with you if you’ve asked us not to and to ensure we are legally compliant.

Consent

We will make it clear on webpages, documents and application forms when we are asking for your consent to hold your information. By way of this privacy policy, we will ensure that you are fully informed on what we do with your information, with whom it may be shared and for how long it will be kept, this is in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Legislation (GDPR).

You can update your contact preferences at any time by contacting the NZF team on dataprotection@nzf.org.uk or 03333 123 123

Legitimate Interest

Where you make a payment to NZF, request help with calculating zakat (Live Chat) or apply for support we will take the use of the service as consent to be contacted in order to perform our contract.

Supporters who have been active within the past 5 years (either by participating in one of our fundraising events or campaigns or volunteering with NZF) are considered to have a legitimate interest in NZF. These supporters will be informed of similar future events unless they choose to object or update their preferences. 

You can update your contact preferences at any time by contacting the NZF team on dataprotection@nzf.org.uk or 03333 123 123

Why we may ask for your personal information

Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and contact information, including an email address We may ask you to supply personal information via the website, for example when you sign up to our newsletter, make a payment or complete an application for support. If you supply us with this information, we are legally bound by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested and that all such data is stored and processed securely.

How to change the way we contact you

The personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with information, services or products you have requested and for administration purposes.

At any time, you can request to change how we contact you and what for – or to request that we do not contact you further. You can update your contact preferences at any time by contacting the NZF team on dataprotection@nzf.org.uk or 03333 123 123

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from a website onto your computer hard drive. A cookie allows us to recognise that you have used the site before but will not contain any other personal data. Cookies do not allow us to identify users personally.

The NZF website uses Google Analytics to help us understand how people are using the site, what information they are accessing and engaging with and so enables us to ensure our site meets the needs of the user. Cookies help us to understand how we can improve our services to our payers, recipients and supporters.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC you can adjust your privacy settings. All browsers allow you to manage these settings, which are usually found under the “Preferences” or “Tools” menu. You can find out more information about individual browser settings at www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites and social media sites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest and we enable you to share information through social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over other webpages.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and consequently such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Access to your information

If you would like to request a copy of your personal information on record, please send a description of the information you would like as well as proof of your identity to Data Protection Office, National Zakat Foundation, 41 Fieldgate Street, London, E1 1JU. Once your identity is confirmed, we will send you a copy of your personal information, in line with what we are legally required to disclose. Should you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact dpo@nzf.org.uk. In the event we are unable to deal with a complaint, you may contact The information commissioner’s office at www.ico.org.uk

You will need to complete this online form to complete the request https://go.nzf.org.uk/mydata

If you believe that any of your personal information that we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at the above address. We will promptly update any information found to be incorrect.

What if I’m under 16?

If you are under 16, please ask your parent or guardian’s permission before you send us any information about yourself.

Also, if you do use our sites to find out about fundraising, campaigning or supporting the work of NZF, please let an adult know.

Changes to this privacy policy

NZF will review this privacy policy periodically.  If we change this privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you are aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.